Embassy Interview Coaching In Chandigarh

Embassy Interview Coaching In Chandigarh –  Ieltslearning.in is the best institute for Embassy Interview Coaching in Chandigarh. When you come to the US Embassy/Consulate for your student visa interview, you will want to arrive with all the requested documents. To avoid any chaotic morning run-arounds, we have put together a check list to make sure that you have everything you’ll need. The night before your interview, we recommend gathering all of your documents and have everything ready beside the door so that you will be sure to bring everything when you leave. Just remember, there is no such thing as bringing too much information! Just make sure that you are properly prepared and organized to provide any supporting information when requested. You are not ready for the interview until you have all of the following items:

Embassy Interview Coaching In ChandigarhCall for Free Demo Class: 9878873446

Embassy Interview Coaching In Chandigarh

  • Your passport that is valid for at least six months
  • Form I-20 which should be signed under Item 11
  • Your school’s admission letter and other educational credentials (TOEFL/IELTS scores, transcripts, diplomas, test results, proof of completion of education, etc.)
  • Completed visa applications including the DS-156, DS-158, and, if applicable, the DS-157
  • Two 2″x 2″ photographs
  • Receipt for the visa application fee
  • A receipt for the SEVIS fee – electronic of the official mailed receipt. If you do not have a receipt, don’t worry! In most cases the consulate can see your payment as long as you paid at least 3 business days before your interview.
  • Financial evidence that shows you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study (i.e., bank statements, sponsorship, etc.)
  • Other information that will prove that you will come home after you finish your studies. This includes proof of property (or inheritance), job acceptance letter, ownership of a company in your home country, ties to your community (i.e., church, clubs, families, organizations, etc).

TIP #2 – DRESS TO IMPRESS!

Keep in mind that you are going to be arriving for an interview. Like with any job interview, you will want to put your best foot forward, and this includes your presentation. If you own a suit, wear it! If not, slack pants and a nice shirt will do just as well. Be sure that you dress conservative – leave revealing clothing at home, natural makeup only for you ladies, and no adventurous hair styles today. As you get dressed, think serious academic student.

TIP #3 – YOUR ARRIVAL

So, coming to the US Embassy or Consulate is not exactly the friendliest and most relaxing experiences that you’ll have. However, being forewarned about what to expect will allow you to properly prepare and handle the interview with ease and confidence. If you have not been to your embassy/consulate before, you will be greeted by serious and professional guards. You will pass through metal detectors, have your bags searched, and perhaps be physically searched yourself. Make sure that you are familiar with their rules and regulations – do not bring office bags or briefcases, electronic items, cell phones, or cigarettes. Be confident, honest, and prepared. Because of the security issues worldwide, many embassies and consulates have tightened their security. Just conduct yourself in a serious business manner, speak clearly and confidently, and remain friendly.

TIP #4 – HOW TO PRESENT YOURSELF

Think of it as any other interview. Be personable, friendly, and honest. No chewing gum or smoking. You will want to be thorough in your responses and address any concerns that come up. The Consulate Officer is looking to determine whether you are a good candidate to study English in the United States and if you plan on returning to your home country. He/She is looking to you to confirm this. You will want to present this in a clear and concise way. If you are not comfortable speaking in English, relax and speak slowly to convey your story.

TIP #5 – THINK THROUGH YOUR RESPONSES

It is important to take some time aside and prepare what you are going to say and how you are going to answer their questions. Remember that each and every interview is different, however you can prepare with sample student visa interview questions to get an idea of what type of questions you could be asked. Your consular official will be looking to determine whether you are a legitimate student returning home when you are done with your English language program. By taking the time to prepare your responses, you will be able to better anticipate questions that will be asked at the interview. Do not prepare a speech or script! Just talk frankly about your personal career plan, why you are going to the US, why you want to learn English, and what you plan to do with this when you return to your home country. Practice writing your responses, or even practicing these questions with a friend or family member.

TIP #6 – WHAT DO I DO IF I DO NOT KNOW AN ANSWER?

Tell them that! Don’t make up a story. If the consulate officer thinks that you are lying, they will not issue the F-1 student visa. Instead, tell the truth and if you are not sure, let them know that. If you do not understand their question due to the language barrier, that is no problem as they are not testing your English language skills. All you will need to do is let them know that you do not understand and ask if they can rephrase the question.

TIP #7 – WHEN TO ARRIVE

If you arrive on time, then you are late. Get there at least 10-15 minutes early to allow enough time to settle in and show that you are professional, ready, and ambitious! Again, presentation matters so show that you take this seriously and come early.

TIP #8 – WHAT TO EXPECT AT THE INTERVIEW

While the interview time will depend on your consulate officer, the interview typically lasts only a few minutes. Knowing this, come to your interview prepared and prepared to make your case. Once you have gone through security, many consulates will require that you take a number. When your number is called, you will be shown to the interviewer’s office where you will be asked several questions about your intention to study in the USA. If you need a translator for the interview, be sure to let the embassy/consulate know in advance as special arrangements would need to be made.

TIP #9 – FINGERPRINTING

All individuals traveling to the United States under a F-1 student visa will be fingerprinted. This is typically done inkless so you will be asked to put your fingers on a screen and an ID will be created of your fingerprints. Do not be alarmed, just be prepared!

TIP #10 – SMILE, BE HONEST, AND ASK QUESTIONS.

An interview should be a dialogue between two people. Answer questions to the best of your knowledge. Don’t argue with the interviewer. If you are not issued the visa, ask the interviewer what documents you should bring in order to overcome the refusal. If possible, try to get the reason that you were denied in writing. Gather the information, and schedule another interview. Many international students get denied their F-1 student visa on their first interview. If you are denied your visa, don’t worry. Just be prepared to ask the right questions so that you can follow-up and collect additional information to reverse the decision.

What the Interviewer Wants!

You have to understand what it is that the interviewer wants from you:

  • Your motivation and your capability of living up to the demands of the course, country’s laws and culture.
  • Your financial capability to manage all expenses during your study.

So basically, the interview is all about assessing you, and gaining clarity on all the documents you have already submitted to them. In short, they want to see why you should be granted a visa.

Honest Responses

A few pointers…

  • First and most important tip: Get your facts straight! Don’t exaggerate or lie about anything during the course of your interview. Remember, they already have all your educational and financial documents, and the consular officer is trained to spot any hint of lies.
  • Know what to say when the interviewer asks you probing questions like:
    – Why did you choose this destination?
    – Why not study in India?
  • Consular officers are fond of asking ‘What if…’ type questions to test your motivations. Be prepared to answer them. Below are some examples of such questions:
    – What if someone offers you a job in the US after your studies?
    – What if someone offers you a partnership in his business?
  • Do the groundwork and look into the university you are applying at. Look closely into the course you’ve chosen and ask yourself if your choice is in line with your educational goals.
  • The interviewer may wish to know your reasons for choosing a specific program and university, and when he pops out that question you must be able to answer it hesitation-free.
  • You may have to face questions concerning your financial status; so look into your bank balance and be sure of your financial plan. If your parents are retired, or you lack sufficient funding, then the interviewer may ask you to explain how you plan to fund yourself.
  • Look presentable, dress smart and approach the interview calmly. Don’t go there prepared to recite memorised answers. They don’t want a parrot. They are looking to see if you are clear with your objectives.
  • Work on the simple etiquettes of conversation. Be polite and courteous in your response. Listen carefully to the questions and wait for your turn to answer. A little patience and good manners goes a long way.
  • Be confident when meeting the visa officer; don’t fidget around the desk or look too nervous. Also, don’t pick an argument with the officer during your interview.

1) TIES TO HOME COUNTRY

Under US law, all applicants for nonimmigrant visas are viewed as intending immigrants until they can convince the consular officer that they are not. You must therefore be able to show that you have reasons for returning to your home country that are stronger than those for remaining in the United States.

“Ties” to your home country are the things that bind you to your hometown, homeland, or current place of residence (i.e., job, family, financial prospects that you own or will inherit, investments, etc).

If you are a prospective student, the interviewing officer may ask about your specific intentions or promise of future employment, family or other relationships, educational objectives, grades, long-long range plans, and career prospects in your home country. Each person’s situation is different, of course, and there is no magic explanation or single document, certificate, or letter, which can guarantee visa issuance.

2) ENGLISH

Anticipate that the interview will be conducted in English and not in your native language. One suggestion is to practice English conversation with a native speaker before the interview. If you are coming to the United States solely to study intensive English, be prepared to explain how English will be useful for you in your home country.

3) SPEAK FOR YOURSELF

Do not bring parents or family members with you to your interview. The consular officer wants to interview you, not your family. A negative impression is created if you are not prepared to speak on your own behalf. If you are a minor applying for a high school program and need your parents there in case there are questions, for example, about funding, they should wait in the waiting room.

4) KNOW THE PROGRAM AND HOW IT FITS YOUR CAREER PLANS

If you are not able to articulate the reasons you will study in a particular program in the United States, you may not succeed in convincing the consular officer that you are indeed planning to study, rather than to immigrate. You should also be able to explain how studying in the United States relates to your future professional career in your home country.

5) BE CONCISE

Because of the volume of applications that are received, all consular officers are under considerable time pressure to conduct a quick and efficient interview. They must make a decision, for the most part, on the impressions they form during the first minute or two of the interview. Consequently, what you say first and the initial impression you create are critical to your success. Keep your answers to the officer’s questions short and to the point.

6) SUPPLEMENTAL DOCUMENTATION

It should be clear at a glance to the consular officer what written documents you are presenting and what they signify. Lengthy written explanations cannot be quickly read or evaluated. Remember that you will have 2-3 minutes of interview time, if you’re lucky.

7) NOT ALL COUNTRIES ARE EQUAL

Applicants from countries suffering economic problems or from countries where many students have remained in the United States as immigrants will have more difficulty getting visas. Statistically, applicants from those countries are more likely to be asked about job opportunities at home after their study in the United States.

8) EMPLOYMENT

Your main purpose of coming to the United States should be to study, not for the chance to work before or after graduation. While many students do work off-campus during their studies, such employment is incidental to their main purpose of completing their US education.

You must be able to clearly articulate your plan to return home at the end of your program. If your spouse is also applying for an accompanying F-2 visa, be aware that F-2 dependents cannot, under any circumstances, be employed in the United States. If asked, be prepared to address what your spouse intends to do with his or her time while in the United States. Volunteer work and attending school part-time are permitted activities.

9) DEPENDENTS REMAINING AT HOME

If your spouse and children are remaining behind in your country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence. This can be an especially tricky area if you are the primary source of income for your family. If the consular officer gains the impression that your family members will need you to remit money from the United States in order to support themselves, your student visa application will almost certainly be denied. If your family does decide to join you at a later time, it is helpful to have them apply at the same post where you applied for your visa.

10) MAINTAIN A POSITIVE ATTITUDE

Do not engage the consular officer in an argument. If you are denied a student visa, ask the officer for a list of documents he or she would suggest you bring in order to overcome the refusal, and try to get the reason you were denied in writing.

Quick Enquiry

(For IELTS/PTE/TOEFL, Spoken English & PD classes)

Ielts
idp
iso

Have questions? Do not hesitate to contact our help desk.

Give us a Call at: +91-9878-873-446 | +91-9501-488-575